School
Resources
Paired fiction and non-fiction e-books on a wide variety of subjects. By Scholastic. Pre-K - 3rd grade.
(Login at home: GCPL card)
Information resource for elementary school age children to help with subjects, reports, projects, and more. K - 6th grade.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Educational games, e-books, and more. K - 2nd grade.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Method Test Prep - ACT/SAT Test Prep
Units, lessons, and quizzes to help prepare for the ACT and SAT. Patrons must enter through Overdrive's Libby app through a device or computer browser, then sign in using your GCPL card.
(Login at home: GCPL card through Libby under "Extras")
Full text for popular children's magazines, easy-to-read encyclopedic entries, and a vast collection of images.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Encyclopedia-style articles and illustrations for non-fiction subjects. 2nd - 8th grade.
(Login at home: GCPL card)
Curriculum-based math and science-based subjects scaled to each grade level. By Scholastic. 4th - 8th grade.
(Login at home: GCPL card)
History and biography e-books and videos. By Scholastic. 3rd - 8th grade.
(Login at home: GCPL card)
Reference
& Research
GCPL Grant County Interactive Historical Map
An interactive Google map that has over 800 historical location markers (and growing) that connects current Grant County with it's incredible past.
More than 8,000 full-text journals on all major academic subjects.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Reference materials suitable for high school and college level academics, as well as independent researchers and teachers.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Educational articles, videos, images, maps, and more.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Combines encyclopedias, magazines, journals, newspapers, biographies, primary sources, and more.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Funk & Wagnell's New Encyclopedia
Over 25,000 encyclopedia articles from Funk & Wagnell's most up-to-date publications.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Offers context and nuance on thousands of current topics from all angles.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Health Source - Consumer Edition
Provides information to over 80 full-text consumer health magazines.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Built to enhance scholarship, research and lifelong learning by providing access to shared digital archival collections in the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
A collection of digital and digitized files from Kentucky state governmental agencies, cabinets, and committees.
Find tests, tutorials, e-books, and more specific to taking and passing the GED.
Full-text magazine articles, reference books, and primary source documents
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Easy-to-use reader's advisory to help find new fiction books or authors to read.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Genealogy
Access to census, birth, death, marriage, military , and immigration records.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
An interactive Google map that has placed the majority of public, private, and family cemeteries located in Grant County.
Access to census records, historical newspapers and periodicals.
(Login at home: GCPL card)
Audio-Visual
Consurtium of KY libraries that offer free e-books, e-audiobooks, music, and videos.
(Login at home: GCPL card)
Free music downloads from a catalog of over 13 million songs
(Login at home: GCPL card)
e-Books covering topics like American history, science, literature, and more. Scroll down the screen until you see the eBooks link.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Collection of fiction and non-fiction e-books for teens.
Collection of e-books for K - 6th graders.
Job Skills
& Workforce
Build Your Resume and/or Cover Letter
Step-by-step resume builder to help you create and public the most effective resume possible. Includes expert advice and easy-to-follow instructions.
Helps adults reach their personal, educational, and career goals.
Reference Solutions (previously ReferenceUSA)
Real-time access to accurate, in-depth information on US businesses and US residents.
(Login at home: GCPL card)
Full-text articles from professional business journals.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Video courses that provide a fast and easy way to learn how to use the computer.
Practice tests, interactive tutorials, and ebooks to help pass the GED.
ProQuest Career & Technical Education
Full articles on subjects of all major professions and trades.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Enroll in continuing education courses; work at your own pace.
(Login at home: GCPL card)
Do It Yourself
Repair manuals for US and foreign autos as far back as 1954.
(Login at home: GCPL card)
Publish personal works and make them available to other library patrons.
Skill building videos and tutorials on subjects like adult reading, computer skills, and career information.
Learning tutorials for 38 languages with written and oral instruction.
(Asks for profile creation)
Newspapers
& Magazines
Access to US Dept. of Agriculture's national archives, with millions of citations related to the field of agriculture.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Explore and stay informed on local, national and international topics, people and events. Features a wide variety of credible, vetted news sources from around the world to around the corner, including Grant County News, The Columbus Dispatch and Lexington Herald-Leader. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device.
(Login at home: GCPL card)
Access to current and past articles from the Williamstown, KY-based newspaper.
(Login at home: GCPL card)
Cover-to-cover full text U.S. regional, national, and international newspapers. Includes major network TV and radio transcripts.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Offers a wide range of unfettered, critical coverage of the news
(Login at home: KYVL password)
Provides ultimate coverage for full-text business publications, on a regional level, for the United States and Canada.
(Login at home: KYVL password)
