Databases


Ask Why KY
Ask Why KY
This 24/7, online reference service allows you to talk to an English-speaking librarian any time of the day or night. Ask for help locating resources for your homework or general questions about business research, gardening, and much more.
Ancestry.com
Ancestry.com
This database is available to patrons for use within the library for genealogy research. Access records including Census, birth, death, marriage, military and immigration records and search for ancestors’ names in historical newspapers and periodicals. Ancestry is not available to patrons outside the library.
Auto Repair Reference Center
Auto Repair Reference Center
Access repair manuals for automobiles as far back as 1954. Simply choose the year, make and model of your car to access manuals and wiring diagrams for your automobile. Instructions with diagrams can be printed or emailed.
Cypress Resume
Cypress Resume
Cypress Resume is a very simple approach to creating a resume and cover letter and is designed for the non-writer or inexperienced applicants. Choose between more than 100,000 professions and 18,000 ready-made statements; use as they are or edit to fit your circumstance. Cypress Resume contains step-by-step instructions and offers online storage of data for easy retrieval from any internet accessible computer.
Kentucky Libraries Unbound
Free Downloads
Grant County Public Library is a member of this consortium that offers free electronic material that you can download to your computer, audio device, or eReader. Use your library card to access thousands of classic and new popular eBooks, eAudiobooks, music, and videos.
Freegal
Freegal
The downloads on this site are all in the MP3 format with no DRM. This service will work with any MP3 player, including iPod, and can be loaded into iTunes. It works on both PCs and Macs. Be sure to check out the browsing areas, especially Artists A to Z and the genre lists.
Heritage Quest Online
Heritage Quest
Access this genealogy database in the library or from home with your library card. Search for your ancestors in Census records as well as historical newspapers and periodicals. Also includes the Freedman’s Bank founded to serve African Americans.
KYVL Databases
KYVL
Kentucky Virtual Library is a collection of database for all ages provided by the state of Kentucky. KYVL includes Grolier encyclopedias and databases geared for children; scholarly databases for college students; and databases for general research for Kentucky residents of all ages. KYVL is accessible from within the library or from home with the current login and password. Please contact the library for current login information for access from home.
Learning Express
Learning Express
Access learning material and practice tests for free with your library card. Primary school student can use skills builder exercises to practice homework material; high school students can study for ACT and SAT tests and take practice tests online; and adults returning to school can study for and practice the GED. Also includes study guides and practice tests for vocations such as military, EMS, cosmetology, CDL, and much, much more. Why buy the book when you can study with your library card?
LegalForms
Legal Forms
Gale Legal Forms provides free legal templates for common topics such as divorce, real estate, and small claims. Available within the library and from home with current password. Please contact the library for current login information for access from home.
Mango Languages
Mango Languages
Access learning tutorials for 38 languages with written and oral instruction and pronunciation help. Learn a new language from home for free and get translations of short passages. Also includes English classes for English as Second Language students.
Peek-A-Book
Peek-A-Book
Peek-A-Book is an innovative system that inspires children to explore the library's collection and take full advantage of its resources.
Price It! Antiques & Collectibles
Price It!
Gale Price It allows you to search public sales and auctions for thousands of popular items in order to determine current market value for your collectible. See sale source, the description, and final sale price. Pictures of items are included. Available within the library and from home with current password. Please contact the library for current login information for access from home.
Small Business Collection
Small Business Collection
Gale Small Business Collection provides articles related to a range of business topics, how-to guides, sample business plans, and a direct link to Gale Legal Forms. Available within the library and from home with current password. Please contact the library for current login information for access from home.
Trueflix
Trueflix
Use your library card to access dozens of non-fiction books for grade school children on a variety of topics such as systems of the human body, American history, weather phenomena, science subjects, and science experiments.